Monday, May 19, 2014

Monday Funday

So I'm checking in later than normal due to my planned 3-day weekend and Monday off! I think it should be law that you get Monday off always. Who ever invented the 5-day work week should be sent to jail forever. Basically, Mondays off are great. But let's rewind to Friday and I'll let you know what I've been up to this weekend!

Friday night me and Ethan did what me and Ethan do best. We went to the mall. Well, kinda. We went to TJMaxx for him to get a hat he says he should've got last weekend because it fit perfect and it was a cool hat. Ok, whatever. No need to persuade me into a Friday night shopping trip to TJMaxx. We also stopped by his sister's house for a little bit and got to talk to Sarah and Nate for awhile. It's nice catching up with them. Me and little Lucy picked berries in the backyard. Sadly, there were no berries ripe yet, because she'd already been out there and ate all the "boo ones." She'd point out the unripe red berries and shake her head no while saying "boo." Poor thing, I wish I had unlimited "boo berries" to give her! In other, not that exciting news, I got the boys a new toy at Target. They loved it and I loved being that crazy cat lady taking a million pics.





Saturday it was gorgeous outside. Not a single cloud in the sky.  I enjoyed my time by the pool, per the usual. I bought a new book at Target the night before and got started on it! It's my 1st book for my 25 in 25 list! I wanted to start with the Divergent series, but for some things that are going on in my life right now, I needed a comedy first.



Saturday night we had plans to meet up with Dakota and Alexis for dinner and to see Neighbors. As we were about 5 minutes from the theater, I looked over at Ethan and asked, "do you remember if I unplugged my straightener?" Ladies, I know you're with me here. That sudden panic when you can't seem to remember. Like it's so second nature to unplug that dang thing, you honestly can't remember if you actually unplugged it. I mean, it's something I do every. single. day. so my memories of the different mornings get all jumbled. Well, long story short. {kinda.. I did just ramble there for a sec.} Ethan left about halfway through the movie to go back home and check. Spoiler alert: I did unplug it. He said the movie wasn't that funny and he'd rather us be able to stay at my parents like we had planned rather than going home or not going home and risking burning our place down.

After the movie we all met up at the Food Court in the mall. We decided on the mall because we all couldn't make our minds up. Luckily I had my coupon book with me, so when Dakota wanted Pita Pit he was able to get 6 free cookies with his meal. Haha. After dinner we did a little shopping then headed over to TCBY for some fro-yo! Side note: never leave your phone unattended around your super attractive siblings. Case and point below:


{Sorry, Ladies, he's already taken.}

{Taken by this gorgeous thing...}

{Stunning couple}

{The cutie in the back would be the one I call mine ;) }

{Safe to say I'll have cute nieces and nephews one day}

Sunday morning wasn't our traditional service. The church my family attends is going through a transition phase right now. Our pastor of 20+ years resigned last Wednesday night and we are currently trying to be mindful of what God's will for our church is. I've gone to the same small Baptist church that had been founded and pastored by the same man since its beginning since I was about 7 years old. It's going to be a new start for my church and it's going to be a long road of healing. If you have a moment, please say a prayer of comfort and healing for my church and that God send us the right man to preach His Word to us.

Monday I had the day off, hence why my weekend post is so so late! It was another gorgeous day and I got to spend it with my gorgeous Momma! She headed over to my place about 10:30, we got Subway for lunch to-go, and headed down the beach for a little R&R. The weather was 81, slightly breezy, and absolutely perfect.



Momma left about 3:15 and I headed to the gym. I had planned to workout much later, but decided that if I got it over with, it would be over with earlier. <-- because="" class="goog-spellcheck-word" deep="" did="" glad="" i="" know.="" m="" style="background: yellow;" taylor="">texted
me about 4:30 asking if I had dinner plans. I was able to finish working out, get ready and meet her for dinner without having to worry about a late workout! Score! We went to the Food Trucks downtown and enjoyed the cool evening. Summertime is definitely my favorite. I look forward to more days and nights like Monday!
Monday night me and Ethan watched the latest episode of GoT. Ahhh! Best episode yet! I hate that next week, since it's a holiday weekend, that there's no new episode. Ok, I take that back! I'd rather have a day off than see a new episode. I mean, I'm a fan, but days off trump pretty much everything! ;)

Hope you're weekend was just as awesome! I'm linking up {late} with my favorite Monday ladies!

{Molly & Carly}



{Bella & Lisa}

12 comments:

  1. OMG girl... I'm loving those GIFS you made! haha! and Pita Pit for the win, always!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You should see the other 68465134 pictures on my phone. Haha!

      Delete
  2. Those gifs are too funny!
    Looks like you had a great weekend !

    Showered With Design

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for stopping by! I will treasure those gifs for.ev.er!

      Delete
  3. What could be better than a day off at the beach! Lucky! :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. When my husband mentions needing to go shop - I don't even have to think about the reply! Yes, yes, yes!
    And lately, I've been having more trouble remembering to shut the garage (or thinking I didn't) vs. turning off my straightener! Although now that I say that, it will haunt me…
    Thanks for linking up! Carylee | morepiecesofme.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, Carylee! Thanks for hosting your linkup and thanks for stopping by!!

      Delete
  5. I read Divergent and Insurgent both on vacation in a week.... amazing!!!!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Definitely on my list! The book I did buy, I just can't seem to get in to.. :( boo I might need to move on to Divergent series to get my book reading kick started!

      Delete